Ganbara Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Ganbara website, www.academyindigenous.com.au.

Ganbara is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Ganbara is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to certain features of the www.academyindigenous.com.au website you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your name, address and contact information.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries and technical support. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Ganbara takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Ganbara reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Ganbara reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Ganbara welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.

Privacy

Protecting the privacy of our users of our Site is important to Ganbara. The Academy Indigenous Services Privacy Policy describes how we use and protect information you provide to us.

Security.

Ganbara takes industry standard precautions to ensure all personal data received from the User remains secure. Ganbara is not responsible for any interception or interruption of any communications through the Internet or for changes to or losses of data. User is responsible for maintaining the security of any password, user ID, or other form of authentication involved in obtaining access to password protected or secure areas of the Site.

Access to Password Protected / Secure Areas.

Access to and use of password protected and/or secure areas of the Site is restricted to authorized users only. Unauthorized access to such areas is prohibited.

Our Services

Our Reconciliation
Action Plan

Every individual and every organisation can make a difference. We’ve only just started on our path towards Reconciliation; discover how we intend to contribute.